Text Box:

Curriculum Vitae

 

Key Assets

· Accomplished teacher and researcher and well-liked by students and peers

· Proven leadership in project team management

· Strong knowledge of tertiary education systems in Asian countries

· Comprehensive knowledge of educational policies and processes in Singapore, China and Korea

· Expertise in teaching, mentoring student projects and solving student’s problems.

 

 

Professional Experience

 

Professor, University of Regina, May 2022 - Present

Associate Professor, University of Regina, Sep 2018 – May 2022

· Conduct Lectures and Recitations for Undergraduate Courses

· Supervise Student Projects and Internships

· Conduct Research and Development Activities

· Compete for External Research Funding

 

Associate Professor, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), Mar 2013 - Aug 2018

· Conduct Lectures and Recitations for Undergraduate Courses

· Supervise Student Projects and Internships

· Conduct Research and Development Activities

· Compete for External Research Funding

 

Professor, Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technologies (SIAT), Jan 2012 - Mar 2013

· Build up Research Team and Core Expertise

· Lead Teams in Applying for Research and Industrial Grants

· Conduct Research and Development Activities

· Build System Prototypes and Running System Trials with Industry

· Supervise Graduate students

 

Associate Professor, School of Computer Engineering (SCE), May 2005 – Dec 2011

Assistant Professor, School of Computer Engineering (SCE), July 2000 – May 2005

Assistant Professor, School of Applied Science (SAS), July 1999 – July 2000

Lecturer, School of Applied Science (SAS), May 1998 – Jul 1999

· Conduct Lectures and Tutorials for Undergraduate and Postgraduate Courses

· Supervise Final Year Projects and Industrial Attachments

· Supervise Graduate students

· Conduct Research and Development Activities

· Compete for External Research Funding

· Represent staff on various administrative committees (e.g. Canteen Advisory Committee, University Scholars’ Award Committee, etc.)

· Organize events for the school and university (e.g. NTU 50th Anniversary Celebration, Staff Annual Dinner and Dance, NTU Open House, etc.)

 

Management Experience

 

Senior Hall Fellow, Hall of Residence 6, August 2010 – Present

Hall Fellow, Hall of Residence 6, January 2008 – July 2010

· Responsible for Residential Learning in the Hall of Residence

· Guide Student Leaders in conducting student activities

· Conduct Student Counselling Sessions

 

Chairman, Inter Tertiary Institution Staff – National University of Singapore Society (ITIS-NUSS) Games Council, July 2006 – June 2008

· Chairman of the Council formed by representatives of 11 tertiary institutions in Singapore

· Plan and Execute 24 Games for staff of the 11 institutions between Apr to Oct 2007

 

Associate Dean of Admissions, Nanyang Technological University (NTU), December 2006 – July 2008

· Looks after undergraduate admissions for both local and international students

· Involves in recruitment of students through school visits and educational fairs

· Manages the students’ application, shortlisting and selection for admission

· Chair interview panels for Scholarships award and selection

· Administer Financial Aid schemes such as Tuition Grants, Bursaries, Tuition Fee Loans

 

Sub Dean (Alumni Affairs), School of Computer Engineering (SCE), May 2004 – May 2005

Sub Dean, School of Computer Engineering (SCE), July 2000 – May 2004

Sub Dean, School of Applied Science (SAS), June 1999 – July 2000

· Looks after Undergraduate Matters and Alumni Matters

· Provides Academic Counselling to students

· Handles student appeals and academic requests

· Member of the School’s Board of Examiners

· Advises the SCE student club in running student activities

· Represents the School in the University’s Career Advisory Committee

· Organizes Alumni homecoming activities

· Advises the SCE Alumni Association on events and activities

· Coordinates contributions and donations to the NTU Endowment Fund

 

 

Awards, Honours and Academic Qualifications

 

Awards

· Winner of the NTU Excellence in Teaching Award 2005

· Winner of the SCE Most Popular SCE Year 1 Lecturer 2004 – 2007 (4 consecutive years) and again in 2010.

· Winner of the Hewlett Packard Philanthropy Grant for Applying Mobile Technologies in a Teaching Environment 2003

· Winner of the ASEAN Technology Network Program on Multi-Robot Cooperation System Development 2003

· Winner of the National Servicemen of the Year (Letter of Commendation) in 2000 and again in 2005

 

Honours

· Appointed Fellow of the Renaissance Engineering Program 2011

· I am selected for inclusion in the International Bibliographical Centre (IBC)’s “Top 100 Educators” in 2010.

· I am selected for inclusion in the “2000 Outstanding Intellectuals of the 21st Century” 2010 and 2011 edition.

· I am given a mention in the “Marquis Who’s Who in Science and Engineering” 2011 edition.

· I am given a mention in the “Marquis Who’s Who in the World” 2010 and 2011 edition.

· I was given a mention in the Institution of Engineers, Singapore (IES) “Who’s who in Engineering Singapore 2006”

 

Academic Qualifications

· Post Graduate Diploma in Teaching in Higher Education, National Institute of Education, Singapore, 2001

· Doctor of Philosophy, University of Cambridge, England, UK, 1998

· Bachelor of Engineering (Elect), 1st Class Honours, National University of Singapore, 1993

 

 

Research Achievements

 

Awards

· Tan Chin Tuan Exchange Fellowship Award. I was awarded the Tan Chin Tuan Exchange Fellowship award for FY2011 to visit the University of British Columbia, Vancouver Canada for the period 6th June 2011 to 15th July 2011.

· JSPS-NSEP Award. I was awarded the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS) New Scientist Exchange Program (NSEP) for FY2009 to undertake a long term visit to the Keio University Graduate School of Media Design for the period 1st June 2009 to 2nd July 2009. I am the first person from NTU who is awarded a long term visit to Japan under the JSPS-NSEP program.

· Top 3 Best Paper Award at IPCCC2007. The paper “A QoS Framework to Support Integrated Services in Multihop Wireless Networks with Infrastructure Support”, was selected as one of the top 3 papers in the 26th IEEE International Performance Computing and Communications Conference (IPCCC’07) held from 11th to 13th June 2007 in New Orleans, Louisana.

· Winner of the HP Mobility Grant 2003. This award for an amount of US$140,000 is given to project proposals for applying mobile technologies in a Learning Environment. Only 7 awards were given to the 21 Asia Pacific Countries who were invited. I am the only one from Singapore to win it.

· ASEAN Technology Program on Multi Robot Cooperation Development. This award is given to members of the ASEAN countries to participate in a 5 day training program on Multi Robot Cooperation Development. Only 2 from each of the 10 ASEAN countries were given the award.

 

Citations

I have the following citation counts and H-indices:

 

 

Citation Count

H-Index

Google Scholar

1348

15

Web of Science

726

13

Scopus

497

10

 

Recognitions

· I am selected for inclusion in the International Bibliographical Centre (IBC)’s “Top 100 Educators” in 2010.

· I am selected for inclusion in the “2000 Outstanding Intellectuals of the 21st Century” 2010 edition.

· I am given a mention in the “Marquis Who’s Who in Science and Engineering” 2011 edition.

· I am given a mention in the “Marquis Who’s Who in the World” 2010 and 2011 edition.

· I was given a mention in the Institution of Engineers, Singapore (IES) “Who’s who in Engineering Singapore 2006”

 

Invited Presentations at Scientific Meetings/Workshops

· International Conference on Automation Technology and Mechanical Engineering (ICATME 2021): I was invited to give a keynote address on “General Moving Object Localization from a Single Flying Camera” at the 2021 International Conference on Automation Technology and Mechanical Engineering (ICATME 2021) held via Zoom, Jan 22-24, 2021.

· Asia-Pacific Conference on Intelligent Robot Systems (ACIRS 2019): I was invited to give a keynote address on “Autonomous Vehicle Guidance using Independently Moving Cameras” at the 2019 4th Asia-Pacific Conference on Intelligent Robot Systems (ACIRS 2019) held in Nagoya, Japan, July 13-15, 2019.

· Asia-Pacific Conference on Intelligent Robot Systems (ACIRS 2018): I was invited to give a keynote address on “Binocular Cognitive Autonomous Vehicles” at the 2018 3rd Asia-Pacific Conference on Intelligent Robot Systems (ACIRS 2018) held in Singapore, July 21-23, 2018.

· International Workshop on Pattern Recognition (IWPR2018): I am invited to be a plenary speaker for the 3rd International Workshop on Pattern Recognition (IWPR 2018) to be held in Jinan, Shandong, China, May 19-21, 2018.

· International Conference on Signal Processing and Information Communications (ICSPIC2018): I am invited to give a keynote address at the 2018 International Conference on Signal Processing and Information Communication (ICSPIC 2018) to be held in Seoul, Korea, January 21-23, 2018.

· International Conference on Communication and Electronics Information (ICCEI2017): I was invited to give the keynote address “Intelligent Environments and their role in the Fourth Industrial Revolution” at the 5th International Conference on Communication and Electronics Information (ICCEI 2017) held in Singapore, September 1-3, 2017.

· International Conference on Advances in Information Technology (ICAIT2017): I am invited to give the keynote address at the 2017 International Conference on Advances in Information Technology (ICAIT 2017) to be held in Katmandu, Nepal, during March 3-5, 2017.

· European Conference on Ambient Intelligence (AmI 2009): I was invited to give a talk on “Ambient Intelligence Activities in Singapore and the Intelligent Nation 2015 (iN2015) Masterplan” at the 3rd European Conference on Ambient Intelligence to be held in Salzburg, Austria, 18-21 Nov 2009.

· International Conference on Advanced Infocomm Technologies (ICAIT 2008): I am invited to give a talk on “Multihop Wireless Networks with Infrastructure Support (MWNIs): Extending the coverage of WLANs with multihop networks” at the International Conference on Advanced Infocomm Technology, Shenzhen, China, 28-31 July 2008.

· Third Interlink-Workshop on Ambient Computing and Communication Environments: I was invited to participate and present on the topic of “The conflict of data provision vs. control and human attention involving the resulting issues of privacy” in the EU-funded workshop which is a coordinated action on "International Cooperation Activities in Future And Emerging ICTs" held in Keio University, Japan from 18-20 June 2008. Participation is by invitation only and limited to 20 people worldwide. I was re-invited back for the Consolidation Workshop held in Cannes, France from 12-14 November 2008.

· Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Launch: I was invited to give a talk on “Designing Microsoft .NET Applications for Deployment and Manageability” in the Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Launch on 14 May 2003.

· CNET Networks event: I was invited to give a talk on “Enterprise Application Development in NTU on the Motorola iDEN network” in the event “3i – Instant Communications, Integrated Solutions, Interoperability” organized by CNET Networks on 24 Sep 2002

 

External Research Funding

· I have secured the following research fundings:

No

Project

Funding Agency

Role

Amount

Duration

1.

A Multiple-Input-Multiple-Architectural (MIMA) Approach to Improving Learning and

Decision Making in Robust Artificial Intelligent Systems (RAIS) – Extension

Natural Science and Engineering Research Council (NSERC)

PI

CAD 15,000

Apr 2022 – Mar 2023

2.

Reinforcement Learning for anomaly detection in real-time camera feed

Mitacs Accelerate (Intelense)

PI

CAD 30,000

Jan 2022 – Aug 2022

3.

A Realistic Machine Learning-based Model for Failure Prediction and Propagation in Smart Grid Networks

Mitacs Accelerate (Ericsson)

Co-PI

CAD 60,000

May 2021 – Apr  2022

4.

Anomaly detection using AI/ML for Network Correction and Increased Storage

Mitacs Accelerate (Ericsson)

PI

CAD 30,000

May 2021 – Apr 2021

5.

Abnormal Event Detection in Surveillance Camera Feeds

Mitacs Research Training Award

PI,

CAD $3,000

May 2021 – Jul 2021

6.

The Application Of Artificial Intelligence In Agricultural Land Flooding Prediction In Southern Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan Ministry of Agriculture (Agricultural Development Fund (ADF))

Collaborator

CAD 149,000

Jan 2021 – Dec  2024

7.

Develop a web based geospatial artificial intelligence framework to track, visualize, analyze, model, and predict infectious disease spread in real-time

Mitacs Accelerate (SuperGeoAI)

Co-PI

CAD 150,000

Aug 2020 – Jul 2021

8.

AI-Blockchain integration to ensure explainability, accountability, traceability and reproducibility (EATR) in mission critical systems

Mitacs Accelerate (Ericsson)

PI

CAD 60,000

May 2020 – April 2022

9.

A Multiple-Input-Multiple-Architectural (MIMA) Approach to Improving Learning and

Decision Making in Robust Artificial Intelligent Systems (RAIS)

Natural Science and Engineering Research Council (NSERC)

PI

CAD 30,000

Apr 2020 – Mar 2022

10.

Technologies for the Next Generation 4-D K-Pop Musical Experience Delivery

National Research Foundation, Korea.

PI

KRW 250 million

1 Jun 2017 – 31 May 2020

11.

Blended Learning for Computer Algorithms

GIST Research Institute, Korea

PI

KRW 12 million

1 May 2017 – 31 Dec 2017

12.

SPICE - Spaced Learning in Computer Education

GIST Research Institute, Korea

PI

KRW 20 million

1 Jul 2016 – 31 Dec 2016

13.

Development of

global multi-target tracking and event prediction techniques based on real-time large-scale video analysis

Institute for Information

& Communications Technology Promotion (IITP), Korea

 

Collaborator

KRW 20 billion

1 Mar 2013 – 28 Feb 2023

14.

Security Implementation in Cloud computing systems

Development and Reform Commission of China

Co-PI

CNY 25 million

 

1 Oct 2012 – 30 Sep 2015

15.

Testing and Evaluation Platform for Cloud Computing

Development and Reform Commission of China

Co-PI

CNY 30 million

1 Oct 2011 – 30 Sep 2014

16.

Defence against DDoS Attacks using Self Organizing Fast Flux Swarm Networks

DRTech,

Singapore

PI

SGD 467,052

 

1 Apr 2011 – 31 Mar 2014

 

17.

Android Developer Ecosystem in Singapore (Phase 2)

Industrial (Motorola Foundation)

PI

USD 75,000

1 Jan 2011 – 31 Dec 2011

18.

Android Developer Ecosystem in Singapore

Industrial (Motorola Foundation)

PI

USD 50,000

1 Oct 2009 – 31 Sep 2011

19.

Robust Building Recognition on Mobile Devices

Ministry of Education (AcRF Tier 1), Singapore

PI

SGD 50,000

1 Jan 2009 – 31 Oct 2011

20.

Investigation and Design of a Cognitive Autonomous Vehicle

DRTech, Singapore

PI

SGD 453,100

1 Apr 2007 – 30 Oct 2011

 

21.

BlueBus

Industrial (Apple Singapore)

PI

SGD 120,000

4 May 2006 – 30 Apr 2009

22.

Veno II: Universal Transport in 4th Generation Communications

NTU Singapore and CQUPT China

Collaborator

SGD 3,720,000

1 Aug 2006 – 31 July 2009

23.

Mr I Chat

Industrial (Fllage.com)

Co-PI

SGD 250,000

1 Aug 2005 – 31 Jul 2006

24.

Buddy Finder

Industrial (Motorola Singapore)

PI

SGD 20,000

25 Aug 2004 – 31 Jul 2006

25.

Wireless Mobile Interactive Learning

Industrial (Hewlett Packard Inc.)

PI

USD 140,000

12 Aug 2003 – 31 Jul 2006

 

Total grant as PI = USD 11,760.05 (CAD 15,000) + USD 23,520.10 (CAD 30,000) + USD 23,520.10 (CAD 30,000) + USD 2,352.01 (CAD 3,000) + USD 47,040.19 (CAD 60,000) + USD 23,520.10 (CAD 30,000) + USD 222,516.93 (KRW 250,000,000) + USD 10,324.79 (KRW 12,000,000) + USD 18,159.53 (KRW20,000,000) + USD 347,436.55 (SGD 467,052) + USD 75,000 + USD 50,000 + USD 37,194.63 (SGD 50,000) + USD 337,057.76 (SGD 453,100) + USD 89,267.12 (SGD 120,000) + USD 14,877.85 (SGD 20,000) + USD 140,000

 = USD 1,473,547.71

 

 

Teaching Achievements

 

Awards

· Winner of the NTU Excellence in Teaching Award 2005. I was the SCE winner of the Excellence in Teaching Award in 2005. I was nominated twice in year 2004 and year 2005.

· Winner of the SCE Most Popular Year 1 Lecturer Award. I won this award for four consecutive years 2004 to 2007. This award is given by the School of Computer Engineering Club. All the SCE lecturers from respective years were put to a vote by all the SCE students.

 

Mentoring Student Teams in Competitions

· Kaimono. I mentored a combined NTU/SMU team of 4 students to win the Singapore National Microsoft Imagine Cup Competition 2005 and thus winning the right to represent Singapore in the Microsoft Imagine Cup World Finals in Yokohama, Japan in July 2005

· Autoshop. I mentored this team of 4 students to

· Win the Singapore Microsoft .net Competition 2003 (out of 55 teams)

· Win the Asia-Pacific Microsoft .net Competition 2003 in Beijing, China (out of 3,000 teams)

· Take joint-3rd place with UK in the Worldwide Microsoft Imagine Cup 2003 in Barcelona, Spain

· Win the Grand Prize at the Wireless Challenge 2003, organized by the Singapore IT Federation (SITF).

· Win the CISCO System’s Award for the Most Innovative WLAN solution in 2003

· Win the Gold Award in the NTU College of Engineering Technology Week’s Most Outstanding Exhibit award in 2003.

· Living in Fine Exuberance (L.I.F.E.). I mentored another team of 5 students to

· Win the Singapore Microsoft .net Competition 2002

· Take 3rd place in the Asia-Pacific Microsoft .net Competition 2002 in Seoul, Korea

· Win the Best Idea Award at the Wireless Java Jam 2002

· Win the Audience Choice Award at the Wireless Java Jam 2002

· 1st Runner up in the Singapore Microsoft .net Competition 2003

· Win the Merit Prize in the Wireless Challenge 2003

· Win the Siemens Mobile Prize for Location Based Services 2003

· UPnP over Bluetooth. I mentored this team of 5 students to qualify for the World Finals of the IEEE Computer Society International Design Competition (CSIDC) 2001 in Washington D.C. (only 10 teams out of 86 teams qualified for the World Finals) for their project “Universal Plug and Play over Bluetooth”. The team went on to win an Honourable mention for NTU.

 

Teaching Index

 

 

Courses Taught

 

University of Regina, Canada

Artificial Intelligence (ENSE 411)

Machine Learning (ENSE 412)

Practical Deep Learning (ENSE 811)

Applications of Deep Learning in Computer Vision (ENSE 812)

Software Systems Design (ENSE 470/ENSE370)

 

Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea

Artificial Intelligence (EC4209)

Computer Programming (GS1401)

Computer System Theory (EC3209)

Data Structures and Algorithms (GS2402)

Signals and Systems (EC3202)

 

Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology, P.R.China

Introduction to Cloud Security

 

Nanyang Technological University Singapore, School of Computer Engineering

Biostatistics (Graduate Course BI6104)

Computer Networks (SC302/CPE302)

Digital Communications (SC205/CPE301)

Engineering Mathematics (CE104)

Engineering Mathematics (RE1001)

Foundation Mathematics (CSC103)

Great Ideas in Computing (CE1004/CZ1004)

Logic Design (SC102/CPE104)

Mathematics I (Calculus, Prob & Stats) (SC104/CPE104)

Mathematics II (Linear Algebra, Differential Eqns) (SC107/CPE106)

 

Nanyang Technological University Singapore, Center for Continuing Education

Advanced C Programming and Software Development for Embedded Systems (CCE100701823)

Mobile Solutions for Air Travel Services (CCE110302023)

Object Oriented Programming in C++ (CCE090601403)

Object Oriented Programming in C# (CCE090801421)

Technical Landscape Course for the Singapore Aviation Academy (CCE111202433)

Video Processing and Transmission Fundamentals (CCE110502115)